Kaolin, or china clay as it is more commonly known, is a naturally occurring porous soft clay that is rich in the mineral, kaolinite.
What is it used for?
Kaolin is one ingredient that has a plethora of uses. When used within beauty, this rich mineral is ground into a fine powder which can then be mixed with essential oils or other ingredients to create a paste. Though a clay, kaolin remains very absorbent which is ideal for reducing both oiliness and shine in all skin types. When applied directly to the skin, it works to reduce excess moisture by absorbing additional oil. Primarily used in Asia, this is one ingredient has been present in skincare for hundreds of years.
What are the advantages of using it?
A great way to reduce excess oil, Kaolin works to deeply cleanse and remove impurities, making it ideal for those who suffer from acne and blemish-prone skin. Known for reducing inflammation and redness, it works to minimise swelling around existing blemishes in addition to preventing future breakouts from occurring. Due to its gentle nature, this innovative ingredient is gentle enough for all skin types though excess use may result in dryness. Consider incorporating this into your skincare routine in the form of a weekly treatment to balance skins natural oil levels.
You are now signed up to our email
Not a valid email!
Please double check the email you have entered!
Something went Wrong!
There was an error please try again.
You are already signed up to our email!